Accident Cessna 172N N4509E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6649

Date:Friday 22 May 1981
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Capitol Air Service
Registration: N4509E
MSN: 17271618
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iola,Ks
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atc twr,loc 9nm n of accd site,evacd 10min aft last rdo ctc due 70kt wds fm thunderstorm.Storm moving ne.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB