Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N9772Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66529

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9772Y
MSN: CD-686
Total airframe hrs:6472 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-111B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection, which included visually checking the fuel and oil levels. After starting the engine, all related instruments were in the normal operating range. The pilot then set up for a high-altitude takeoff, which included leaning the fuel mixture. He reported that the rotation was normal; however, at 400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to backfire and run rough. He enriched the mixture and engaged the auxiliary fuel pump with no change in engine operation. The stall warning horn sounded, so he lowered the nose and leveled the wings. The pilot stated that he thought he was at 300 feet agl when he began to look for a suitable landing area. He left the landing gear in the retracted position and held the airplane in a nose-high attitude until it impacted the ground. The airplane slid about 40 yards before it pivoted to the right and came to a stop. During the postaccident inspection, the engine was started and ran with no abnormalities noted. Additional testing of the fuel and ignition system components were accomplished. All components functioned on the manufacturer's test stands within specifications with no abnormalities detected.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location