ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66534
Last updated: 30 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Super Hornet |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 166656/AC-406 |
C/n / msn: | E119 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Persian Gulf -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CVW-3, USS Harry S. Truman
Mid-air collison while providing en route close air support from Iraq crashed in the Persian Gulf.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/
Related books: