Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II PP-EMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66551

Date:Thursday 24 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado de Goiás
Registration: PP-EMV
MSN: AS-5648
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBGO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing after problems in one engine. Three of the six occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as355.php