Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66554

Date:Friday 21 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Westwick Distributors Ltd
Registration: G-APPB
MSN: 82062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Newland Farm, St Lawrence Bay, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:East Newland Farm, St Lawrence Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82062 (Gipsy Major #80981); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6792 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.5.39. To 13 E&RFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 11.9.39. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Damaged in bombing raid at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.7.40; to 1 CRU Cowley, Oxford 9.7.40 for repairs. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan after repairs completed 22.8.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare. Somerset 22.11.40. To 25 [P]EFTS, RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.12.40. Damaged 16.12.40 [whilst on charge Air Transport Auxiliary Training Pool - on delivery]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 30.12.40. To 13 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 22.3.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghgamshire 1.6.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 18.6.42. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 31.7.42; moved with unit to RAF Yatesbury, Wilthsire 7.45. To 1 FTS, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 25.9.47. To CFS RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 11.3.48. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29.12.48 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 25.5.50 and probably sold to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-APPB (C of R R6459/1) 24.9.58 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A issued 17.12.58. Registration cancelled/lapsed 23.12.58 and re-registered (C of R R6459/2) 2.1.59 to Agricultural Aviation Co Ltd, Panshanger, Hertfordshire. Repossessed 4.11.59 [after company went into liquidation in October 1959]. Registration cancelled/lapsed 26.11.59 and re-registered (C of R R6459/3) 4.12.59 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hamsphire. C of A lapsed 16.12.59.

C of A renewed 11.7.63. Registration G-APPB restored 11.7.63 and re-registered (C of R R6459/4) on 24.7.63 to Westwick Distributors Ltd, Westwick, Norwich, Norfolk (aircraft based at Ludham).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off at East Newland Farm, St Lawrence Bay, Essex 21.2.64. Registration G-APPB cancelled 24.2.64 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.51)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APPB-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APPB-2.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1058360/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Lawrence_Bay