Accident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca PT-VNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66559

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VNS
MSN: 810753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Picos, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:SBTE
Destination airport:Picos, PI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine collided with cables of a network of electric energy transmission when flying over the municipality of Picos, PI. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm