Accident Hughes 369HS PT-HHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66560

Date:Thursday 9 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Aviação Agrícola Recreio
Registration: PT-HHF
MSN: 1040659S
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Vicente Ferrer, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire after colliding with cables of a network of electric energy transmission while spraying a crop. The pilot not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm