Accident Forster SA-300 N7BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66574

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Forster SA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7BT
MSN: 100
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grinnell, IA (GGI)
Destination airport:Long Island, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to the destination airport when the airplane engine lost power, regained power, and then lost power again. The pilot said that he placed the mixture control in the full rich position, turned on the electric fuel pump, and moved the throttle control, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a corn field when the airplane struck two traffic signs that were adjacent to the field, substantially damaging the airplane wings. The pilot was uninjured. Inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location