Accident Cessna 172 N2520Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6658

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1968
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Island Sky Fer
Registration: N2520Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rt wing struck open water during a low turn away from a fog bank.Briefed by co plt.Sank in bay.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB