Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a D-8815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66580

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8815
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spilamberto, Italy -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIDP
Destination airport:LIDP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted medium voltage wires during an attempted off-field landing and crashed to the ground.

The pilot received moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1141