Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369D N61735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66582

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Utility Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N61735
MSN: 690534D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11622 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forbes State Forest, near Franklin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Franklin, PA
Destination airport:Franklin, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was proceeding to a nearby landing location with an external load of seismic monitoring equipment. Several individuals on the ground heard the pilot talking on their communication frequency. Most of the communication was inaudible; however, several witnesses heard the pilot say that he was "going into the tree[s]." The helicopter was located in an open area near the edge of a tree line. The wreckage was confined within the immediate crash area, except for the external load; which was located 281 feet away in the wooded area. The helicopter had come to rest upright. The main rotor and tail rotor blades exhibited little damage to the leading edges. Approximately three drops of fuel was located throughout the helicopter's fuel system, and no fuel was located in or around the helicopter. No evidence of precrash mechanical failure of the helicopter structure, flight controls, systems, or engine were found.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location