ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66618
Last updated: 26 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2007 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Next Aircraft MD3 Rider Mk2 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | LY-UAM |
C/n / msn: | 043/07 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 4 km N of Ignalina (EYIG) -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EYIG |
Destination airport: | EYIG |
Narrative:Pilot felt a strong smell of gasoline. Fearing to catch fire, pilot shut down the engine, and tried to land on a field about 4km north of aerodrome. After landing nose gear collapsed and aircraft flipped over resulting in structural damage.
Sources:
http://www.caa.lt/index.php?294676346 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |