Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star LY-BHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66621

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-BHG
MSN: 42.117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pociunai Airfield - EYPR -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYPR
Destination airport:EYVI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a route Vilnius-Paluknis-Pociunai-Vilnius. After performing a touch and go at Pociunai aerodrome, the aircraft hit the falling glider winch cable, the right wing was cut off, aircraft caught fire and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.lt/index.php?1748472783