Accident Whittaker MW7 G-BREE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66627

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:11:20
Type:Whittaker MW7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BREE
MSN: PFA 171-1149
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bishopstone, E of Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Upham Farm, Chiseldon
Destination airport:Lower Upham Farm, Chiseldon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine suffered a loss of power in flight. During the subsequent forced landing the right main landing gear sheared off and the aircraft rolled inverted, sustaining extensive damage. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and there was no fire. It transpired that the power loss was caused by one of the spark plugs becoming unscrewed from the engines front cylinder.

Registration G-BREE cancelled by the CAA 16/10/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423007640f0b61342000993/MW7__G-BREE_07-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://vumbifj.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BREE&fields=reg
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/470749