Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-RVRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66628

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-RVRG
MSN: 38-79A1092
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Mancheser -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft became airborne from a hump in the grass runway. The pilot continued the takeoff but the aircraft did not accelerate and climb, and stalled at about 50 feet above the aerodrome boundary.

The wreckage was located in a slight hollow in an area of scrubland 108 metres past the upwind end and on the extended centreline of Runway 09R. The ground was soft and slightly boggy. The longitudinal axis of the main part of the aircraft fuselage was aligned on a heading of 210 degrees (Magnetic), approximately 120 degrees to the right of its original direction of travel.

The damage to the aircraft indicated that it was in a ‘nose low’ and ‘right wing low’ attitude, and yawing to the right. The right wing tip impacted the ground, displacing the right wing. The left main gear was torn from its mounting and found next to the wreckage. The rear fuselage, aft of the cockpit area, was mostly detached and displaced to the left as a result of the right yaw on impact. One propeller blade was undamaged and the other was bent rearwards with some damage to its leading edge, indicating that it was rotating at low power. The nose landing gear was detached and located with the main wreckage and its mounting frame, the engine mount and lower cowling were distorted.

Registration G-RVRG cancelled by the CAA on 11/3/2009; aircraft reportedly broken up for spares

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c5e5274a1317000bd9/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-RVRG_07-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RVRG
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=display&thread=7814
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000201552.html

Images:

Manchester Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 4th June 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 10th July 2007