Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6892A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6664

Date:Sunday 19 March 1978
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6892A
MSN: 28992
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leawood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power line.Full throttle fuel flow 17.5#/hr out of rich lmt.Plugs worn,carbon fouled.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB