Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66664

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ARFC
MSN: 22-7531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer: First UK civil registered (C of R R.6986/1) on 8.9.60 to Vigo Aviation Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 17.1.61 upon sale. Sold on and registration restored the next day (18.1.61) to Rent-a-Plane Ltd. Initially based at Kidlington, Oxfordshire, but moved with effect from 24.10.62 to Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.6.63 upon sale. Registration G-ARFC restored 11.6.63 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.5.64 when crashed on take off from Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. All four person on board were killed. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Coventry Evening Telegraph" - Wednesday 20 May 1964)

"Four Killed in Private Plane Crash
A PRIVATE aircraft crashed and caught fire at Chobham, Surrey, last night, killing the four occupants.

The pilot was Mr. Bernard Lawrence Smith, of Nursery Close, Staines, Middlesex. The passengers were Mr. Austin Bateman Griffiths, of Wallace Street, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire; Mr. Levi Alwyn Griffiths, of Gantnelly Fawr Farm, Carmarthenshire and Mr. J. Desmond Raymond, of Caldershaw Road, West Ealing, London, W.

The aircraft, a four-seater Piper Caribbean, was taking off from Fairoaks Aerodrome when, said an eyewitness, it appeared to go into a partial stall and crashed into undergrowth and trees on the airfield boundary. It caught fire and burned out.

MEMBERS OF CLUB
Firemen recovered the four bodies from the wreckage. Officers of the accident investigation branch of the Ministry of Aviation were examining the wreckage today.

A member of the Royal Oak Aero Club, which uses the airfield, said: "Mr. Smith, who was married, was an ordinary private pilot who learned his flying at our club. He had been flying some time. His three passengers were also members of the club."

Registration G-ARFC cancelled 18.8.64 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use)

Sources:

1. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Wednesday 20 May 1964
2. La Stampa 20 May 1964, p13
3. http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFC.pdf
4. G-ARFC at Baginton, Coventry on 29.4.61: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199788
5. G-ARFC over Luxembourg 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1192471
6. http://saadonline.uk/archives/6772
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15791.0 .