Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk 20 A84-213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66687

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 20
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A84-213
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin DRW/YPDN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 14/12/54. Delivered 23/12/54. Crashed 07/04/65, Darwin NT. Cat.5 damage. Approved for conversion to componants "in situ" 10/65.

Bruce Budd adds "I was an ATC officer on exercise in Darwin at the time with fighters from Williamtown. Although I didn't see the incident, I was on the field some minutes later. The aircraft was taking off on the northerly runway (I don't remember the number) and suffered compressor stalls on at least one engine just before lift off. I think that there was a crosswind component on the runway. It was carrying 4 x 1,000lb live bombs. The pilot aborted the take-off but was unable to stop before the end of the runway. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway wiping out various ILS installations before dropping over a small concrete wall and breaking its fuselage just in front of the bomb bay as it came to a halt. As it did so, at least 2 of the bombs broke loose and came to rest some distance from the aircraft. The crew evacuated the aircraft very quickly, the pilot swearing that he had the nav's bootprint on the top of his helmet. I don't think this was ever substantiated. Fortunately the aircraft didn't burn, the ejection seats didn't fire and the bombs did not explode. However, Darwin was closed for some considerable time while the bombs were disarmed and the runway swept clear of a large quantity of metal shavings from the Canberra's brakes."

Flying Officer John Tyrrell, later Group Captain, adds " I was the navigator in A84-213 when it crashed on takeoff on Darwin's runway 29, as fifth aircraft in a No 1 Squadron formation of six. Flight Lieutenant Peter Jones was the pilot. The aircraft suffered an engine compressor stall just after liftoff between refusal speed and safety speed. FltLt Jones aborted takeoff. When the aircraft came to a halt, I unstrapped, moved forward and tried to open the aircraft entrance door, but could not. I moved back to my seat and jettisoned the navigator's hatch - the top half of the compartment - and left that way. Peter left the same way a little later. The aircraft caught fire as we left. RAAF fire crews extinguished the fire."

Remains were taken to Leanyer Range, Darwin for use as a target. Still there in 1975 however all traces removed by 1984

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1954 52-1430 3200th PTGp USAF 2 Portland AFB, Oregon w/o