Incident Sukhoi Su-29 N55SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66695

Date:Sunday 26 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55SU
MSN: 73-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Strathmore, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing on a road due to engine failure, veering off the road into a ditch and a fence. No injuries reported but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1996 N55SU private 1 Englewood, CO min