Accident HAL HPT-32 Deepak X3216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66723

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:09:45
Type:HAL HPT-32 Deepak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: X3216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medak district, Andhra Pradesh state -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VODG
Destination airport:VODG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight. It had taken off from Dundigal air force base near Hyderabad and was coming in to land when it crashed.

Sources:

http://ibnlive.in.com/news/iaf-trainer-plane-crashes-in-ap-two-pilots-killed/98284-3.html
Hindustan Times, Aug 1 2009