Incident Saab 105Ö RA-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66724

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: RA-21
MSN: 105421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusterwald, Near Oberzeiring -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Saab 105Ö (RA-21) crashed because the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The pilot and copilot ejected and landed safely with the parachute. The Saab crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
Scramble 257