Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66731

Date:Thursday 18 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CT
MSN: 22712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frauenberg, near Liezen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the Cessna L-19A Bird Dog (3A-CT) failed on a flight from Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ to Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL. The aircraft crashed at Frauenberg, Near Liezen killing both occupants.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%96sterreichische_Luftstreitkr%C3%A4fte