Accident Extra EA-300L YR-EWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66777

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Aeroclubul Romaniei
Registration: YR-EWD
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest, Near Clinceni Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clinceni Airfield
Destination airport:Clinceni Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While training for an airshow, the pilot inadvertedly entered a flat spin. He tried to gain the control of the aircraft and exit the spin but was unable to do so. He reported the right rudder pedal is stuck and seconds later crashed still in flat spin. The pilot was very experienced and did unlimited aerobatics on a daily basis. After crash a problem on the right rudder command was found but it remains to be established if this was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Investigation board