Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke OE-9047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66779

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9047
MSN: 46239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Au/Schied, Großarltal -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider on the way from Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN to Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO tried to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons on a field and crashed. Both occupants suffered serious injuries. One of them died three days later in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/salzburg/Segelflieger-abgestuerzt-zwei-Verletzte/593019
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://static.orf.at/slides/salzburg/474/18012.html]
http://www.austrocontrol.at/Images/2010_02_tcm586-73659.pdf