Accident Cessna 172I N35526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6685

Date:Saturday 2 March 1974
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Dole Aviation
Registration: N35526
MSN: 17256814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sim instrument conditions.Entered unusual attitude at lo alt.Un rcvr before hitting wires.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB