This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | V6421 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swanton Morley |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Blenheim V6421: Took off at 11:27 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol. 07/07/1941
Damaged by a Flak ship during a convoy attack off Scheveningen.
Crash landing at 13:30 hrs at RAF Swanton Morley.
Crew:
Sgt (929616) Victor Gordon FARROW (Pilot) RAFVR: injured
Sgt (925661) Edwin Cyril SAUNDERS (Obs.) RAFVR: uninjured;
Sgt (1162626) Keith Leonard Basil CUDLIPP (WOp/AG) RAF: injured;
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com
2.AIR81/7432
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC