Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4250F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6739

Date:Saturday 28 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4250F
MSN: 46150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anglesea, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
deteriorating wx cond reported north and west of crash site.Lack of contrast due wx and water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB