Accident Cessna 172 67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6741

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1972
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:RLAF
Registration: 67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savannakhet -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no data available on c-172 (t-41) or pilot. Beech overtook t-41 downwind leg for runway 22.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK73DJY06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB