Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67522

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9604
MSN: GB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9604/D: Took off at 07:00 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol. 15/08/1941
The aircraft blew up mid air during an attack on a the tanker near the north African coast.
Crew:
P/O (89357) Peter Howard STANDFAST (pilot) RAFVR: killed
P/O (66535) Harold SORENSEN (Obs.) RAF: killed;
Sgt (956948) David Allen Downer HOARE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed;

Sources:

1.AIR81/8344
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1941 V6028 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o