Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67537

Date:Friday 12 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7357: Took off for attack to convoy Italian ships. 12/09/1941
At daybreak eight Blenheims from 105 Sqdn led by S/Ldr Smithers attacked the 6479-ton Italian ship Caffaro between Pantelleria and Lampedusa. She was part of a convoy who had left Naples on the 10th bound for Tripoli. Previous night the convoy had been attacked by 830 Sqdn Swordfishes and the Caffaro had been hit. In the morning the ship was still afloat but the British low-level attack left her ablaze. Three MC200s and three CR.42s of 23o Gruppo then appeared, promptly shooting down three of the Blenheims (Z7357, Z7423 and Z7504). One of the Blenheims was seen falling in flames, while another ditched some twelve miles from the convoy, the crew luckily being picked up by a submarine, but on the return to Luqa the crews of S/Ldr F. R. Charney, Sgt F. B. Brandwood and Sgt J. E. Mortimer were posted missing. S/Ldr Smithers’ aircraft had also been badly hit but he managed to nurse it back to the island.
Blenheim Z7357 was shot down and crashed over enemy convoy off the coast of Kerkennah Island, Tunisia.
Crew: rescued by submarine
Sgt (1002283) Frank Bertram BRANDWOOD (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (754542) John MILLER (Obs.) RAF: Ok
Sgt (961694) Anthony Greville MEE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9023
4.CWGC