Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67594

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim V5828: Took off at 05:10 hrs for a Shipping sweep on Beat 2 off the Norwegian coast. 08/05/1941
The plane was seriously damaged by enemy flak hit. The Blenheim was last seen with the port engine on fire heading for the Norwegian coast some 2 miles distant.
Crew:
W/Cdr (29160) Arnold Louis CHRISTIAN (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (580443) Harold Frederick HANCOCK (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (751442) George WADE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.AIR81/13328
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC