Incident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler BGA 1589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67667

Date:Sunday 9 July 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1589
MSN: 576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in March 1970 and was initially registered in Germany as D-7083. On 9th July 1972 this glider crashed at Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, after striking a ridge, the pilot is not thought to have been injured. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", August 1972):

"A glider crashed. and was written off shortly after take-off from $utton Bank on Sunday 9th July. The glider encountered difficulty shortly after take off and tried unsuccessfully to return to the airfield, but it hit the cliff edge".

Following this mishap it appears to have been written off as "damaged beyond economic repair"

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1589.html
2. Yorkshire Air News (August 1972): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2008.PDF
3. Yorkshire Air News (October 1972): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2010.PDF
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/k7.htm
5. http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA