Incident Slingsby HP-14C BGA 1466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67671

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby HP-14C
Owner/operator:Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: BGA 1466
MSN: 1613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when Destroyed by fire at the Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd factory at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 18/11/1968. A fire at Slingsby's factory resulted in the loss of a number of aircraft and gliders. Press reports state that forty four aircraft were lost, including BGA 1466

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/fire.html