Incident Slingsby T.31B BGA 1070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67688

Date:Sunday 6 December 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1070
MSN: JHS-1/001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tolpuddle, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tolpuddle, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, with an instructor and a pupil aboard, was being launched by aerotow for a local training flight. Both aircraft took off normally from the grass strip in a strong (15 knot) crosswind. As the tug aircraft was approaching tall trees at the end of the strip, at a height of about 100 ft. it adopted a nose-up attitude and was losing height. The instructor, in the glider, who gained the impression that the tug and glider would both fly into the trees unless something was done, released the tow. The glider rapidly lost height in descending air in the lee of the trees, and the pilot made a diving turn to maintain airspeed and to avoid more trees; it narrowly missed the trees, but a heavy landing resulted in severe damage to the glider.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964