Incident Slingsby T.31B BGA 851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67694

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B
Owner/operator:Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: BGA 851
MSN: 31/58/036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of several gliders (some sources say up to 44) gliders destroyed by a fire at the Slingsby Sailplanes factory at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 18/11/1968.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/fire.html