Incident Slingsby T.12 Gull BGA 350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67710

Date:Sunday 26 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.12 Gull
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 350
MSN: 303A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walsall Municipal Airport, Walsall, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Walsall Municipal Airport, Walsall, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Walsall Municipal Airport, Walsall, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby Gull T,12 BGA 350: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/6/38 at Walsall Municipal Airport, Walsall, Staffordshire. Approaching to land, got too low and hit the boundary hedge with a wing; came to rest inverted. Pilot Amy Johnson. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"1938 also saw the celebrated pilot Amy Johnson visit Walsall Municipal Airport, when she gave a glider display for the South Staffordshire Flying Club and Midland Gliding Club. 6,000 came to watch her fly and perform stunts but as she came in to land after her third flight a wingtip clipped a hedge and her glider turned over, proving that even the best had difficulty at Walsall Airport. She was taken to hospital but was not badly injured.

She quickly returned to the house of her friend, John V. Rushton (known as Jack) at 134 Mount Road, Penn, Wolverhampton, where she was staying. Jack Rushton was the chief instructor at the Midland Gliding Club."

Sources:

1. Hull Daily Mail, Mon 27 Jun 1938
2. http://roythinkingaloud9.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/amy-johnson.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/gull.htm
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20110928060551/http://www.blackcountrybugle.co.uk/News/Helliwells-aircraft-component-factory-at-Walsall-airport.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amy_Johnson#Aviation_career