This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-NOV-2007 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Scheibe SF 25C Falke |
Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Gliding Club |
Registration: | G-OSUT |
C/n / msn: | 44588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
Narrative:The Rotax-powered TMG was being used for glider training, one of the exercises being a demonstration of the actions to be taken in the event of an aerotow launch failure at a difficult height. After a short descent into the circuit, the instructor prepared for the demonstration; at about 200' AGL, the instructor throttled back to simulate the launch failure, at which point the engine cut out.
Now that the simulation had turned into a real emergency, the instructor carried out an off field landing. He had inspected the field on foot a few days previously and knew it to be suitable; neither of the pilots were injured and the aircraft was undamaged.
Sources:
1. BGA Incident Report
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1047683/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
Images:
Photo of G-OSUT courtesy AirHistory.net
Sutton Bank
14 August 2011; (c) Malcolm Clarke