Incident Homebuilt Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67805

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:Blaine Romero
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaplan, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a single- to-double-occupancy plane that crashed yesterday six miles west of Kaplan is recovering from several broken bones and lacerations to his face and nose after losing control of his plane yesterday.

The Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Office confirmed that Kaplan resident Blaine Romero was flying his plane Wednesday when the engine on his ultralight plane stalled, causing him to attempt to make an emergency landing three miles north of his private landing strip.

According to staff reports, Romero attempted to land at Tee-Brad's Flying Service, located west of Kaplan on Farmer Road, when his plane crashed into a nearby field.

After paramedics responded to the scene, Romero was airlifted to Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital in Lafayette, where he was admitted into the Intensive Care Unit after sustaining serious, but non-life- threatening injuries. At the close of presstime Thursday, Romero was still in the ICU, but in stable condition.

Tee-Brad's was closed the day of the accident and an employee said they do not have outside communication capabilities and would not have received an emergency message from Romero at the time of the crash.

Federal Aviation Administration Regional Public Affairs Officer Lynn Lunsford said investigators on the scene discovered a home-built aircraft with no markings or license plate.

He explained home-built, home-built aircrafts are common by pilot hobbyists because they often have high-performance options that are not available to commercial models. Once the model is built, Lunsford said pilots can apply for experimental airworthiness licenses, and he is unsure whether or not Romero was in the process of doing such.

Lunsford added, even though the aircraft was home-built, the FAA will continue the investigation to find the cause of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.abbevillenow.com/content/pilot-crashed-home-built-plane