Incident Hughes 530F XC-PEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67815

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:
Type:Hughes 530F
Owner/operator:Preventative State Police, State of Baja California
Registration: XC-PEP
MSN: 0079 FF
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ensenada, State of Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The state police Bell (no further details) helicopter was part of a surveillance operation, when it suffered engine failure. Pilot was able to crash land on an empty lot in the City of Ensenada, Baja California. One of the passengers suffered serious injuries and was rushed by ambulance to a nearby hospital, under heavy protection by his peers from the Preventative State Police. Pilot and the other passenger on board were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090913044003/http://www.el-mexicano.com.mx:80/noticias/estatal/2009/08/07/363113/cae-helicoptero-de-la-pep.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spottij/3313613551/