Loss of control Accident Fairchild PT-19A N54804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67822

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54804
MSN: 6543AE
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Meadow Lake Airport (00V), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed Runway 33 (6,000 feet by 60 feet, asphalt, with a slight upslope). Witnesses reported that the airplane "never got more than about 50 feet in the air". The airplane then impacted terrain and came to rest just beyond the departure end of the runway. Fuel was present at the site and the airplane's engine and right wing had been torn from the fuselage during the accident, resulting in substantial damage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site stated that the airplane's wooden propeller was in "splinters" and that there "didn’t appear to be any control problems". The density altitude was calculated to be 9,590 feet. The pilot failed to submit the requested NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall during a high-density altitude takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Taken about 10 minutes after pilot was airlifted to hospital.

Taken about 5 minutes after crash, pilot had just been extracted.

Pilot being airlifted out.