Loss of control Accident J & J Ultralights Tukan Trike N9259F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67823

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:10:30
Type:J & J Ultralights Tukan Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9259F
MSN: 181106050162
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manlius, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manlius, NY
Destination airport:Onondaga, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift-controlled aircraft taxied to the northwest corner of a private strip and executed a takeoff in a southerly direction. At the end of the strip the aircraft pitched up, stalled, and descended into trees. Examination of the airframe, engine, and flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climbout, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location