Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N90458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67826

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:07:41
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90458
MSN: 92900
Engine model:Rotax 582 ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keymar Airpark (MD42), Keymar, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keymar, MD (MD42)
Destination airport:Keymar, MD (MD42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the experimental, amateur-built airplane in a spin before they lost sight of it when it descended behind a row of trees. Another witness, who heard the engine but did not see the airplane in flight, stated that it sounded like it was "overloaded and struggling." Examination of the airframe revealed severe corrosion on the airframe structural tubing; however, there was no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure. Examination of the two-cylinder engine revealed that the aft cylinder, and the carburetor bowl that supplied fuel to that cylinder, were devoid of fuel, indicative of fuel starvation. Water and particulate contamination was found throughout the fuel system. Fuel sample analysis revealed that the fuel was 92 octane and contained about 9 percent ethanol. The contamination levels were sufficient to result in fuel starvation to one cylinder, and resulted in a complete loss of engine power. The complete loss of power in the rear-mounted engine at low altitude resulted in a pitch-up of the airplane, a reduction of airspeed, and an aerodynamic stall and spin from which the pilot could not recover. About 4 months prior to the accident the engine manufacturer issued guidance allowing for up to 10 percent ethanol blended fuels to be used; however, the owners were urged to confirm with the airframe manufacturer that ethanol blended fuels are allowed. No written guidance by the airframe manufacturer was located concerning the use of ethanol and no entry was located in the airplane maintenance record indicating that any change had been made to the airplane. Postmortem toxicology testing on the pilot was consistent with the use of a short-acting sleep aid the night prior to the accident and recent use of an over-the-counter antihistamine with impairing effects, likely for treatment of seasonal allergy symptoms. The sleep aid was unlikely to have resulted in impairment on the day of the accident, but the antihistamine could have adversely affected the pilot’s actions in response to the loss of power. The pilot did not possess a current airman medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: