Accident Cessna 172A N6839X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6783

Date:Sunday 17 February 1974
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6839X
MSN: 47739
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.Lndd nose low.Ip failed to take controls in time to prevent noseover.Aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB