Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III OE-XTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67887

Date:Monday 17 November 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Heli Austria GmbH
Registration: OE-XTT
MSN: 1702
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellmautal, Großarl -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:Sankt Veit/Glan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Ellmautal, Großarl after the helicopter lost power of the engine. The pilot of the helicopter was killed and the passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19971117_SA_316B_Alouette_III__GZ._84436.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20130617034700/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/oe.htm