Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II PH-RAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 679

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Netherlands European Air Services
Registration: PH-RAV
MSN: 28-8316046
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Interlaken -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Destination airport:Basel - LFSB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After passing the Thunersee, the aircraft turned to the Lombach and Traubach valley near Interlaken. It entered a narrow gorge, struck trees and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airnieuws 460
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1131.pdf