Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-KMKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67947

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:WMW - Weiße Möwe Wels
Registration: D-KMKN
MSN: 166/579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollaberg, Near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a forest after some wind shears at Hollaberg, near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.fireworld.at/cms/story.php?id=12815