Incident Piper PA-23-250E Aztec Z3-DCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67964

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250E Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Z3-DCW
MSN: 27-7305112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:In an orchard near Tetovo -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LDZD - Zadar
Destination airport:LWSK - Skopje
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was trying to make a forced landing after an engine failure on the Skopje-Tetovo highway, naer Tetovo, but the heavy traffic on the road forced him to land the plane in an orchard on the roadside.

Sources:

http://www.balkaninsight.com/en/main/news/21712/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mrt.com.mk/en//index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6743&Itemid=27]
http://www.emportal.rs/en/news/region/96748.html
http://english.sina.com/world/2009/0819/264462.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1996 G-JTCA 0 Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland unk