Loss of control Accident Valentin Mistral-C OO-ZTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68008

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:12:01 UTC
Type:Valentin Mistral-C
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Vliegclub De Wouw
Registration: OO-ZTV
MSN: MC 059/85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield (EBTN) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Destination airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sailplane was towed by the airplane of the aeroclub De Wouw. The towing occurred normally on runway 17. Witnesses saw the sailplane leaving the ground when reaching the lift-off speed.
When the two aircraft were airborne, the sailplane was seen in porpoising – going up and down -. The movement led the sailplane to touch down the pavement two or three times.
Finally, the sailplane went airborne again, but turned to the right. The tow cable got detached, and the sailplane was seen in a roll, and crashed on its back at the RH side of the runway.
The sailplane pilot climbed out, and was brought to the hospital. He suffered from multiple injuries and head fracture.

Causes.
The accident was caused by the porpoising movement of the sailplane upon take-off, leading to a heavy collision with the runway, and resulting in a loss of control.
Known contributing factors include the low experience of the pilot on sailplanes of composite structure and the strong thermal activity of the time of the day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf23082009_068
https://myprivacy.persgroep.net/?siteKey=6OfBU0sZ5RFXpOOK&callbackUrl=https://www.demorgen.be/privacy-wall/accept?redirectUri=/dm/nl/989/Binnenland/article/detail/978871/2009/08/23/Zweefvliegtuig-stort-neer-bij-Tienen.dhtml
http://www.robnet.be/article.php?Tienen/2009/8/24/0