Incident Slingsby T.29B G-AKJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68016

Date:Sunday 21 June 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.29B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AKJD
MSN: 599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshiire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Dunstable
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire by touching wing on the hill on 21/6/1964 and destroyed: "I remember the Slingsby T29b Motor Tutor G-AKJD on it last flight at Dunstable 21/6/64. I was 9 years old at the time. It made a big boom as it crashed. My father said most fabric and wood aircraft made that noise when they crash. I think it had flown up from Lasham for an air display. The wings where lifted of in one piece of the wreckage to get the pilot out. There was lots of shouting 'No smoking'. The pilot nose was bleeding, I do not think he was to badly injured. I still have small bit's of the motor tutor i picked up weeks afterwards. The Motor Tutor was based on the T8 with a J.A.P J99 engine."

Registration G-AKJD formally cancelled by the CAA on 26/10/1964 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKJD-2.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?51599-Slingsby-Type-T-7-T-8-Kirby-Kadet-Tutor
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105890-Slingsby-T31-Johnnie-Johnson-Cottesmore