Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-ASFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68020

Date:Sunday 16 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Sherwood Flying Club
Registration: G-ASFE
MSN: C1/0875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after being struck on the ground by DHC-1 G-AOST at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire.

Registration G-ASFE formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority on 18/09/1964 as "PWFU" ("Presumed Witdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASFE.pdf